360 Degree Excavator Operator
People Solutions · Prees
360 Degree Excavator Operator at People Solutions, based in Prees. This is a permanent role.
- Salary
- Competitive
- Location
- Prees
- Contract
- Permanent
- Posted
- 2 days ago
- Closes
- 24 Nov 2026
- Sector
- Construction & Trades
Reference https://peoplesolutions.co.uk/job/360-degree-excavator-operator/
About the role
360 Degree Excavator Operator – Prees, Shropshire – £16.00–£18.00 Per Hour
People Solutions are currently recruiting for a 360 Degree Excavator Operator to join our well-established client based in Prees, Shropshire.
This is a fantastic opportunity offering excellent rates of pay, Monday to Friday working, ongoing work and immediate starts, with occasional Saturday overtime available.
£16.00–£18.00 Per Hour | Monday to Friday | 6am–6pm | Weekly Pay | Ongoing Work | Overtime Available | Immediate Starts
This position is ideal for applicants who have previously worked as a 360 Excavator Operator, 360 Digger Driver, Plant Operator or Excavator Driver.
Shifts
• Monday to Friday
• 06:00–18:00
• Occasional Saturday overtime available
Rates of Pay
• £16.00–£18.00 per hour
Benefits
As a 360 Degree Excavator Operator, you will receive:
• Ongoing work
• Weekly pay
• Overtime available
• On-site canteen
• Free parking
• Immediate starts available
Day-to-Day Duties
As a 360 Degree Excavator Operator, your duties will include:
• Operating a 360 Degree Excavator safely and efficiently
• Carrying out pre-use inspections and reporting any faults
• Receiving goods into the yard
• Following health and safety procedures at all times
Essential Skills
As a 360 Degree Excavator Operator, you will need:
• Valid accredited 360 Degree Excavator licence or a minimum of five years’ relevant operating experience
• Good communication skills and the ability to multitask
• Strong spatial awareness
• High level of accuracy and attention to detail
• Good organisational skills
• Reliable and self-motivated attitude
• Flexibility and willingness to undertake a variety of tasks
• Ability to work effectively as part of a team
Desirable Experience
• Previous waste management experience
Training Provided
• Industry-related training and ongoing support throughout your assignment
Apply
If you are ready to take on this opportunity, apply today or contact our recruitment team for more information.
People Solutions do not charge candidates any fees or request deposits at any stage of the recruitment process.
Reference: https://peoplesolutions.co.uk/job/360-degree-excavator-operator/ · Posted 2 days ago · Closes 24 Nov 2026 · Listed via People Solutions
Apply for this job
This role is listed via People Solutions. Applications are handled on the employer's site.
Apply on employer siteOpens the employer's website in a new tab.
Safe applying: a genuine employer will never ask you to pay for a DBS check, training or equipment, or move you onto WhatsApp before you are hired. If this listing does, report it and do not pay anything.