Relief Chef - Cheltenham
Catering Services International · Southampton, South East
Relief Chef - Cheltenham at Catering Services International, based in Southampton, South East, paying £17.00 per hour. This is a permanent role.
- Salary
- £17.00 per hour
- Location
- Southampton, South East
- Contract
- Permanent
- Posted
- 4 days ago
- Closes
- 17 Nov 2026
- Sector
- Chef
Bang in line with the market for chef
Reference jobs/south-west/relief_chef/8884
About the role
Job Search
Relief Chef - CheltenhamSouth West
from £17 - various venues - CotswoldsCheltenham
Job Description
Relief Chef
Starting at £17.00 per hour – Cheltenham, Gloucester, Northleach, Stow-on-the Wold, Stroud and many others
Relief Chef benefits:
• Weekly pay
• Competitive hourly rates starting from £17.00 per hour
• Flexible shifts across Cotswolds to suit your availability
• Variety of Relief Chef work in Gloucestershire and surrounding areas
• Holiday pay
• Opportunities to gain experience and strengthen your CV
• Ongoing Relief Chef work for reliable candidates
We are recruiting experienced Relief Chef to support a wide range of hospitality and catering venues. This Relief Chef role offers flexible working, excellent hourly pay starting at £17.00 per hour, and the opportunity to work across multiple kitchen environments. Ideal for a Relief Chef looking for consistent work, flexibility, and variety across the city.
Relief Chef requirements:
• Previous experience working as a Relief Chef or within professional kitchens
• Ability to step into new kitchens confidently
• Strong knowledge of food safety and hygiene standards
• Reliable, professional and adaptable
• Own transport preferred
What next?
Simply press the apply button and attach an updated CV, and we’ll get you out there quickly.
Or call CSI Cheltenham on [phone removed] to discuss the latest Relief Chef jobs.
Apply for this Relief Chef job (South West)
Interview Tips
Chef v Chef
Watch Our Trailer
Our Branches- Bath
- Brighton
- Bristol
- Cardiff
- Cheltenham
- Coventry
- International
- National
- Oxford
- Reading
- Southampton
- Swindon
Catering Services International, Kingston House, Pierrepont Street, Bath BA1 1LA
Email: [email removed]
© 2026 Catering Services International, catering & hospitality recruitment, hotel recruitment & events recruitment specialists
Catering Services International is a division of Grafters Group Ltd.
Terms & conditions | Privacy policyReference: jobs/south-west/relief_chef/8884 · Posted 4 days ago · Closes 17 Nov 2026 · Listed via Catering Services International
Apply for this job
This role is listed via Catering Services International. Applications are handled on the employer's site.
Apply on employer siteOpens the employer's website in a new tab.
Safe applying: a genuine employer will never ask you to pay for a DBS check, training or equipment, or move you onto WhatsApp before you are hired. If this listing does, report it and do not pay anything.